Grammys 2022 Winners List (Updating Live) – Variety

After a two-month delay, the Grammys are finally here.

The 64th Grammy Awards ceremony, celebrating the greatest achievements in popular music over the past year, kicked off at 12:30 p.m. PT on Sunday with the pre-telecast. The live ceremony will be held at 5 p.m. PT at MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas. Trevor Noah hosts the show for the second year in a row.

The Grammys were initially scheduled to take place on Jan. 31, at the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles. However, due to the omicron surge in late 2021, the event was postponed until spring and moved to the MGM Arena, which has housed the Latin Grammy Awards for six years.

Performers at the ceremony will include nominees such as Brothers Osborne, BTS, Brandi Carlile, Billie Eilish, Lil Nas X with Jack Harlow, Olivia Rodrigo, Jon Batiste, H.E.R., Nas and Chris Stapleton. A special In Memoriam performance of Stephen Sondheim songs will feature Cynthia Erivo, Leslie Odom Jr., Ben Platt and Rachel Zegler. The Foo Fighters were announced as performers prior to the unexpected death of their drummer Taylor Hawkins. One notable nominee who will not be performing is Kanye West, who was barred from performing at the event due to “concerning online behavior,” likely referring to his continued harassment of soon-to-be ex-wife Kim Kardashian and her boyfriend Pete Davidson.

The nominations this year are led by Jon Batiste, who received 11 nods — eight for the album “We Are” and three for his score for the 2020 Pixar film “Soul.” Closely following are Justin Bieber, Doja Cat and H.E.R., who each received eight nominations, and Billie Eilish and Olivia Rodrigo at seven noms each. “Sour” artist Rodrigo is up for best new artist alongside rappers Saweetie and Baby Keem; country singer Jimmie Allen; pop artists The Kid Laroi and Finneas; and alternative artists Japanese Breakfast, Arooj Aftab and Arlo Parks.

Here’s the full list of 2022 Grammy nominations. The list will be updated throughout the day as winners are announced:

General Field

Record of the Year
“I Still Have Faith in You” – ABBA
Benny Andersson and Björn Ulvaeus, producers; Benny Andersson and Bernard Löhr, engineers/mixers; Björn Engelmann, mastering engineer

“Freedom” – Jon Batiste
Jon Batiste, Kizzo and Autumn Rowe, producers; Russ Elevado, Kizzo and Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer

“I Get a Kick Out of You” – Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
Dae Bennett, producer; Dae Bennett and Josh Coleman, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi and Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

“Peaches” – Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar and Giveon
Josh Gudwin, Harv, Shndo and Andrew Watt producers; Josh Gudwin and Andrew Watt, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

“Right on Time” – Brandi Carlile
Dave Cobb and Shooter Jennings, producers; Brandon Bell and Tom Elmhirst, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

“Kiss Me More” – Doja Cat featuring SZA
Rogét Chahayed, tizhimself and Yeti Beats, producers; Rob Bisel, Serban Ghenea, Rian Lewis and Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

“Happier Than Ever” – Billie Eilish
Finneas O’Connell, producer; Billie Eilish, O’Connell and Rob Kinelski, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

“Montero (Call Me By Your Name)” – Lil Nas X
Omer Fedi, Roy Lenzo and Take a Daytrip, producers; Denzel Baptiste, Serban Ghenea and Roy Lenzo, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

“Drivers License” – Olivia Rodrigo
Daniel Nigro, producer; Mitch McCarthy and Nigro, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

“Leave the Door Open” – Silk Sonic
Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II and Bruno Mars, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes and Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Album of the Year
“We Are” – Jon Batiste
Craig Adams, David Gauthier, Braedon Gautier, Brennon Gautier, Gospel Soul Children Choir, Hot 8 Brass Band, PJ Morton, Autumn Rowe, Zadie Smith, St. Augustine High School Marching 100 and Trombone Shorty, featured artists; Jon Batiste, Mikey Freedom Hart, King Garbage, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Nate Mercereau, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Autumn Rowe, Jahaan Sweet and Nick Waterhouse, producers; Batiste, Russ Elevado, Mischa Kachkachishvili, Kizzo, Joseph Lorge, Manny Marroquin, Pimentel, Reed, Jaclyn Sanchez, Matt Vertere, Marc Whitmore and Alex Williams, engineers/mixers; Andrae Alexander, Troy Andrews, Batiste, Zach Cooper, Vic Dimotsis, Eric Frederic, Kizzo, Levine, Steve McEwan, Morton, Rowe and Mavis Staples, songwriters; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer

“Love for Sale” – Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
Dae Bennett, producer; Bennett, Josh Coleman and Billy Cumella, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi and Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

“Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)” – Justin Bieber
Beam, Benny Blanco, Burna Boy, Daniel Caesar, Chance the Rapper, DaBaby, Dominic Fike, Giveon, Jaden, Tori Kelly, Khalid, the Kid Laroi, Lil Uzi Vert and Quavo, featured artists; Amy Allen, Louis Bell, Jon Bellion, Bieber, Blanco, BMW Kenny, Capi, Dreamlab, DVLP, Jason Evigan, Finneas, the Futuristics, German, Josh Gudwin, Jimmie Gutch, Harv, Marvin “Tony” Hemmings, Ilya, Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, Stefan Johnson, KCdaproducer, Denis Kosiak, the Monsters & Strangerz, Jorgen Odegard, Michael Pollack, Poo Bear, Shndo, Skrillex, Jake Torrey, Trackz, Andrew Watt and Ido Zmishlany, producers; Cory Bice, Blanco, Kevin “Capi” Carbo, Edwin Diaz, DJ Durel, Dreamlab, Finneas, Josh Gudwin, Sam Holland, Daniel James, Antonio Kearney, Denis Kosiak, Paul LaMalfa, Jeremy Lertola, Devin Nakao, Chris “Tek” O’Ryan, Andres Osorio, Micah Pettit and Benjamin Thomas, engineers/mixers; Allen, Delacey (Brittany Amaradio), Bell, Jonathan Bellion, Chancellor Johnathon Bennett, Bieber, David Bowden, Jason Boyd, Scott Braun, Tommy Lee Brown, Valentin Brunn, Kevin Carbo, Kenneth Coby, Kevin Coby, Raul Cubina, Jordan Douglas, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Jason Evigan, Dominic David Fike, Kameron Glasper, Jacob Greenspan, Josh Gudwin, James Gutch, Scott Harris, Bernard Harvey, Leah Haywood, Gregory Aldae Hein, Marvin Hemmings, Jeffrey Howard, Alexander Izquierdo, Daniel James, Jace Logan Jennings, Rodney Jerkins, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Anthony M. Jones, Antonio Kearney, Charlton Kenneth, Joe Khajadourian, Felisha “Fury” King, Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Matthew Sean Leon, Benjamin Levin, Marcus Lomax, Quavious Keyate Marshall, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Sonny Moore, Finneas O’Connell, Jorgen Odegard, Damini Ebunoluwa Ogulu, Tayla Parx, Oliver Peterhof, Whitney Phillips, Michael Pollack, Khalid Donnel Robinson, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Alex Schwartz, Tia Scola, Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Gian Stone, Ali Tamposi, Ryan Tedder, Tyshane Thompson, Jake Torrey, Billy Walsh, Freddy Wexler, Symere Woods, Andrew Wotman, Rami Yacoub, Keavan Yazdani, Bigram Zayas and Ido Zmishlany, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

“Planet Her (Deluxe)” – Doja Cat
Eve, Ariana Grande, Gunna, JID, SZA, the Weeknd and Young Thug, featured artists; Aaron Bow, Rogét Chahayed, Crate Classics, Digi, Dr. Luke, Fallen, Mayer Hawthorne, Mike Hector, Linden Jay, Aynzli Jones, Kurtis McKenzie, Jason Quenneville, Reef, Khaled Rohaim, Al Shux, Sully, tizhimself, Yeti Beats and Y2K, producers; Rob Bisel, Jesse Ray Ernster, Serban Ghenea, Clint Gibbs, Rian Lewis, NealHPogue, Tyler Sheppard, Kalani Thompson, Joe Visciano and Jeff Ellis Worldwide, engineers/mixers; Ilana Armida, Aaron Bow, Rogét Chahayed, Jamil Chammas, Sheldon Yu-Ting Cheung, Antwoine Collins, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Ariana Grande, Mayer Hawthorne, Mike Hector, Aaron Horn, Taneisha Damielle Jackson, Linden Jay, Eve Jihan Jeffers, Aynzli Jones, Sergio Kitchens, Carter Lang, Siddharth Mallick, Maciej Margol-Gromada, Kurtis McKenzie, Jidenna Mobisson, Gerard A. Powell II, Geordan Reid-Campbell, Khaled Rohaim, Destin Route, Solána Rowe, Laura Roy, Al Shuckburgh, David Sprecher, Ari Starace, Lee Stashenko, Abel Tesfaye, Rob Tewlow and Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters; Dale Becker and Mike Bozzi, mastering engineers

“Happier Than Ever” – Billie Eilish
Finneas, producer; Billie Eilish, Finneas and Rob Kinelski, engineers/mixers; Eilish and Finneas, songwriters; John Greenham and Dave Kutch, mastering engineers

“Back of My Mind” – H.E.R.
Chris Brown, Cordae, DJ Khaled, Lil Baby, Thundercat, Bryson Tiller, Ty Dolla Sign, YG and Yung Bleu, featured artists; Tarik Azzouz, Bordeaux, Nelson Bridges, DJ Camper, Cardiak, Cardo, Chi Chi, Steven J. Collins, Flip, Jeff “Gitty” Gitelman, Grades, H.E.R., Hit-Boy, Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, Walter Jones, Kaytranada, DJ Khaled, Mario Luciano, Mike Will Made-It, NonNative, Nova Wav, Scribz Riley, Jeff Robinson, Streetrunner, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Thundercat, Thurdi and Wu10, producers; Rafael Fai Bautista, Luis Bordeaux, Dee Brown, Anthony Cruz, Ayanna Depas, Morning Estrada, Chris Galland, H.E.R., Jaycen Joshua, Kaytranada, Derek Keota, Omar Loya, Manny Marroquin, Tim McClain, Juan “AyoJuan” Peña, Micah Petit, Patrizio Pigliapoco, Alex Pyle, Jaclyn Sanchez, Miki Tsutsumi and Tito “Earcandy” Vasquez, engineers/mixers; Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Nasri Atweh, Tarik Azzouz, Stacy Barthe, Jeremy Biddle, Nelson “Keyz” Bridges, Chris Brown, Stephen Bruner, Darhyl Camper Jr., Luis Campozano, Louis Kevin Celestin, Anthony Clemons Jr., Steven J. Collins, Ronald “Flip” Colson, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Elijah Dias, Cordae Dunston, Jeff Gitelman, Tyrone Griffin Jr., Priscilla “Priscilla Renea” Hamilton, H.E.R., Charles A. Hinshaw, Chauncey Hollis, Latisha Twana Hyman, Keenon Daequan Ray Jackson, Rodney Jerkins, Dominique Jones, Khaled Khaled, Ron Latour, Gamal “Lunchmoney” Lewis, Mario Luciano, Carl McCormick, Leon McQuay III, Julia Michaels, Maxx Moore, Vurdell “V. Script” Muller, Chidi Osondu, Karriem Riggins, Mike “Scribz” Riley, Seandrea Sledge, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Tiara Thomas, Bryson Tiller, Daniel James Traynor, Brendan Walsh, Nicholas Warwar, Jabrile Hashim Williams, Michael L. Williams II, Robert Williams and Kelvin Wooten, songwriters; Dave Kutch and Colin Leonard, mastering engineers

“Montero” – Lil Nas X
Miley Cyrus, Doja Cat, Jack Harlow, Elton John and Megan Thee Stallion, featured artists; Take a Daytrip, John Cunningham, Omer Fedi, Kuk Harrell, Jasper Harris, KBeaZy, Carter Lang, Nick Lee, Roy Lenzo, Tom Levesque, Jasper Sheff, Blake Slatkin, Drew Sliger, Take a Daytrip, Ryan Tedder and Kanye West, producers; Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Jon Castelli, John Cunningham, Jelli Dorman, Tom Elmhirst, Serban Ghenea, Kuk Harrell, Roy Lenzo, Manny Marroquin, Nickie Jon Pabon, Patrizio ‘Teezio’ Pigliapoco, Blake Slatkin, Drew Sliger, Ryan Tedder and Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Keegan Bach, Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, John Cunningham, Miley Cyrus, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Omer Fedi, Vincent Goodyer, Jack Harlow, Jasper Harris, Montero Hill, Isley Juber, Carter Lang, Nick Lee, Roy Lenzo, Thomas James Levesque, Andrew Luce, Michael Olmo, Jasper Sheff, Blake Slatkin, Ryan Tedder, William K. Ward and Kanye West, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, Eric Lagg and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

“Sour” – Olivia Rodrigo
Alexander 23, Daniel Nigro and Olivia Rodrigo, producers; Ryan Linvill, Mitch McCarthy and Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Daniel Nigro, Olivia Rodrigo and Casey Smith, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
Evermore – Taylor Swift
Bon Iver, Haim and the National, featured artists; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner and Taylor Swift, producers; Thomas Bartlett, JT Bates, Robin Baynton, Stuart Bogie, Gabriel Cabezas, CJ Camerieri, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Scott Devendorf, Matt DiMona, Jon Gautier, Trevor Hagen, Mikey Freedom Hart, Sean Hutchinson, Josh Kaufman, Benjamin Lanz, Nick Lloyd, Jonathan Low, James McAlister, Dave Nelson, Sean O’Brien, Ryan Olson, Ariel Rechtshaid, Kyle Resnick, Laura Sisk, Evan Smith, Alex Sopp and Justin Vernon, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff, William Bowery, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Taylor Swift and Justin Vernon, songwriters; Greg Calbi and Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

“Donda” – Kanye West
Baby Keem, Chris Brown, Conway the Machine, DaBaby, Jay Electronica, Fivio Foreign, Westside Gunn, JAY-Z, Syleena Johnson, Kid Cudi, Lil Baby, Lil Durk, Lil Yachty, the Lox, Marilyn Manson, Playboi Carti, Pop Smoke, Roddy Ricch, Rooga, Travis Scott, Shenseea, Swizz Beatz, Young Thug, Don Toliver, Ty Dolla Sign, Vory and the Weeknd, featured artists; Allday, Audi, AyoAA, Roark Bailey, Louis Bell, Jeff Bhasker, Boi-1da, BoogzDaBeast, Warryn Campbell, Cubeatz, David & Eli, Mike Dean, Dem Jointz, Digital Nas, DJ Khalil, DrtWrk, 88-Keys, E*vax, FnZ, Gesaffelstein, Nikki Grier, Cory Henry, Ronny J, DJ Khalil, Wallis Lane, Digital Nas, Nascent, Ojivolta, Shuko, Sloane, Sean Solymar, Sucuki, Arron “Arrow” Sunday, Swizz Beatz, Zen Tachi, 30 Roc, Bastian Völkel, Mia Wallis, Kanye West, Wheezy and Jason White, producers; Josh Berg, Todd Bergman, Rashade Benani Bevel Sr., Will Chason, Dem Jointz, Irko, Jess Jackson, Nagaris Johnson, Shin Kamiyama, Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, James Kelso, Scott McDowell, Kalam Ali Muttalib, Jonathan Pfarr, Jonathan Pfzar, Drrique Rendeer, Alejandro Rodriguez-Dawson, Mikalai Skrobat, Devon Wilson and Lorenzo Wolff, engineers/mixers; Dwayne Abernathy Jr., Elpadaro F. Electronica Allah, Aswad Asif, Roark Bailey, Durk Banks, Sam Barsh, Christoph Bauss, Louis Bell, Jeff Bhasker, Isaac De Boni, Christopher Brown, Jahshua Brown, Tahrence Brown, Aaron Butts, Warryn Campbell, Hykeem Carter Jr., Jordan Terrell Carter, Shawn Carter, Denzel Charles, Raul Cubina, Isaac De Boni, Kasseem Dean, Michael Dean, Tim Friedrich, Wesley Glass, Samuel Gloade, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Tyrone Griffin Jr., Jahmal Gwin, Cory Henry, Tavoris Javon Hollins Jr., Larry Hoover Jr., Bashar Jackson, Sean Jacob, Nima Jahanbin, Paimon Jahanbin, Syleena Johnson, Dominique Armani Jones, Eli Klughammer, Chinsea Lee, Mike Lévy, Evan Mast, Mark Mbogo, Miles McCollum, Josh Mease, Scott Medcudi, Brian Miller, Rodrick Wayne Moore Jr., Michael Mulé, Mark Myrie, Charles M. Njapa, Nasir Pemberton, Carlos St. John Phillips, Jason Phillips, Khalil Abdul Rahman, Laraya Ashlee Robinson, Christopher Ruelas, David Ruoff, Maxie Lee Ryles III, Matthew Samuels, Daniel Seeff, Eric Sloan Jr., Sean Solymar, Ronald O’Neill Spence Jr., David Styles, Michael Suski, Aqeel Tate, Abel Makkonen Tesfaye, Caleb Zackery Toliver, Bastian Völkel, Brian Hugh Warner, Jacques Webster II, Kanye West, Orlando Wilder, Jeffery Williams and Mark Williams, songwriters; Irko, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year
“Bad Habits”
Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

“A Beautiful Noise”
Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile)

“Drivers License”
Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)

“Fight For You”
Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Happier Than Ever”
Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

“Kiss Me More”
Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring SZA)

“Leave the Door Open”
Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

“Montero (Call Me By Your Name)”
Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)

“Peaches”
Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon)

“Right on Time”
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best New Artist

Arooj Aftab
Jimmie Allen
Baby Keem
Finneas
Glass Animals
Japanese Breakfast
The Kid Laori
Arlo Parks
Olivia Rodrigo
Saweetie

Field 1 – Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Anyone”
Justin Bieber

“Right on Time”
Brandi Carlile

“Happier Thank Ever”
Billie Eilish

“Positions”
Ariana Grande

“Drivers License”
Olivia Rodrigo

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“I Get A Kick Out of You”
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

“Lonely”
Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco

“Butter”
BTS

“Higher Power”
Coldplay

“Kiss Me More”
Doja Cat Featuring SZA

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“Love For Sale”
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

“‘Til We Meet Again (LIVE)”
Norah Jones

“A Tori Kelly Christmas”
Tori Kelly

“Ledisi Sings Nina”
Ledisi

“That’s Life”
Willie Nelson

“A Holly Dolly Christmas”
Dolly Parton

Best Pop Vocal Album

“Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)”
Justin Bieber

“Planet Her (DELUXE)”
Doja Cat

“Happier Than Ever”
Billie Eilish

“Positions”
Ariana Grande

“Sour”
Olivia Rodrigo

Field 2 – Dance/Electronic Music

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

“Hero”
Afrojack & David Guetta

“Loom”
Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo

“Before”
James Blake

“Heartbreak”
Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs

“You Can Do It”
Caribou

“Alive” (WINNER)
Rüfüs Du Sol

“The Business”
Tiësto

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

“Subconsciously” (WINNER)
Black Coffee

“Fallen Embers”
Illenium

“Music is the Weapon (Reloded)”
Major Lazer

“Shockwave”
Marshmello

“Free Love”
Sylvan Esso

“Judgement”
Ten City

Field 3 – Contemporary Instrumental Music

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Double Dealin’”
Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal

“The Garden”
Rachel Eckroth

“Tree Falls”
Taylor Eigsti

“At Blue Note Tokyo”
Steve Gadd Band

“Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2”
Mark Lettieri

Field 4 – Rock

Best Rock Performance

“Shot in the Dark”
AC/DC

“Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)”
Black Pumas

“Nothing Compares 2 U”
Chris Cornell

“Ohms”
Deftones

“Making a Fire”
Foo Fighters

Best Metal Performance

“Genesis”
Deftones

“The Alien”
Dream Theater

“Amazonia”
Gojira

“Pushing the Tides”
Mastodon

“The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)”
Rob Zombie

Best Rock Album

“Power Up”
AC/DC

“Capitol Cuts – Live from Studio A”
Black Pumas

“No One Sings Like You Anymore, Vol. 1”
Chris Cornell

“Medicine at Midnight”
Foo Fighters

“McCartney III”
Paul McCartney

Best Rock Song

“All My Favorite Songs”
Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson and Ilsey Juber, songwriters (Weezer)

“The Bandit”
Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill and Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)

“Distance”
Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter (Mammoth WVH)

“Find My Way”
Paul McCartney, songwriter (Paul McCartney)

“Waiting on a War”
Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett and Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Field 5 – Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

“Shore”
Fleet Foxes

“If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power”
Halsey

“Jubilee”
Japanese Breakfast

“Collapsed in Sunbeams”
Arlo Parks

“Daddy’s Home”
St. Vincent

Field 6 – R&B

Best R&B Performance

“Lost You”
Snoh Aalegra

“Peaches”
Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar and Giveon

“Damage”
H.E.R.

“Leave the Door Open”
Silk Sonic

“Pick Up Your Feelings”
Jazmine Sullivan

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“I Need You”
Jon Batiste

“Bring It On Home to Me”
BJ the Chicago Kid, PJ Morton and Kenyon Dixon featuring Charlie Bereal

“Born Again”
Leon Bridges featuring Robert Glasper

“Fight for You”
H.E.R.

“How Much Can a Heart Take”
Lucky Daye featuring Yebba

Best Progressive R&B Album

“New Light”
Eric Bellinger

“Something To Say”
Cory Henry

“Mood Valiant”
Hiatus Kaiyote

“Table for Two”
Lucky Daye

“Dinner Party: Dessert”
Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder and Kamasi Washington

“Studying Abroad: Extended Stay”
Masego

Best R&B Song

“Damage”
Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick and Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Good Days”
Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe and Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)

“Heartbreak Anniversary”
Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas and Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)

“Leave the Door Open”
Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

“Pick Up Your Feelings”
Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes and Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

Best R&B Album

“Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies”
Snoh Aalegra

“We Are”
Jon Batiste

“Gold-Diggers Sound”
Leon Bridges

“Back of My Mind”
H.E.R.

“Heaux Tales”
Jazmine Sullivan

Field 7 – Rap

Best Rap Performance

“Family Ties”
Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar

“Up”
Cardi B

“My Life”
J. Cole featuring 21 Savage and Morray

“Thot Shit”
Megan Thee Stallion

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“Pride Is the Devil”
J. Cole featuring Lil Baby

“Need to Know”
Doja Cat

“Industry Baby”
Lil Nas X featuring Jack Harlow

“WusYaName”
Tyler, the Creator featuring Youngboy Never Broke Again and Ty Dolla Sign

“Hurricane”
Kanye West featuring the Weeknd and Lil Baby

Best Rap Album

“The Off-Season”
J. Cole

“King’s Disease II”
Nas

“Call Me If You Get Lost”
Tyler, the Creator

“Donda”
Kanye West

Best Rap Song

“Bath Salts”
Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno, Nasir Jones and Earl Simmons, songwriters (DMX featuring Jay-Z and Nas)

“Best Friend”
Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Randall Avery Hammers, Diamonté Harper, Asia Smith, Theron Thomas and Rocco Valdes, songwriters (Saweetie featuring Doja Cat)

“Family Ties”
Roshwita Larisha Bacha, Hykeem Carter, Tobias Dekker, Colin Franken, Jasper Harris, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald Latour and Dominik Patrzek, songwriters (Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar)

“Jail”
Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Kanye West and Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Jay-Z)

“My Life”
Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph and Jermaine Cole, songwriters (J. Cole featuring 21 Savage and Morray)

Field 8 – Country

Best Country Solo Performance

“Forever After All”
Luke Combs

“Remember Her Name”
Mickey Guyton

“All I Do Is Drive”
Jason Isbell

“Camera Roll”
Kacey Musgraves

“You Should Probably Leave” (WINNER)
Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“If I Didn’t Love You”
Jason Aldean and Carrie Underwood

“Younger Me” (WINNER)
Brothers Osborne

“Glad You Exist”
Dan + Shay

“Chasing After You”
Ryan Hurd and Maren Morris

“Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)”
Elle King and Miranda Lambert

Best Country Album

“Skeletons”
Brothers Osborne

“Remember Her Name”
Mickey Guyton

“The Marfa Tapes”
Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall and Jack Ingram

“The Ballad of Dood and Juanita”
Sturgill Simpson

“Starting Over”
Chris Stapleton

Best Country Song

“Better Than We Found It”
Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins and Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)

“Camera Roll”
Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves and Daniel Tashian, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

“Cold” (WINNER)
Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon and Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

“Country Again”
Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley and Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)

“Fancy Like”
Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins and Shane Stevens, songwriters (Walker Hayes)

“Remember Her Name”
Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram and Parker Welling, songwriters (Mickey Guyton)

Field 9 – New Age

Best New Age Album

“Brothers”
Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster and Tom Eaton

“Divine Tides” (WINNER)
Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej

“Pangaea”
Wouter Kellerman and David Arkenstone

“Night + Day”
Opium Moon

“Pieces of Forever”
Laura Sullivan

Field 10 – Jazz

Best Jazz Vocal Album

“Generations”
The Baylor Project

“SuperBlue”
Kurt Elling and Charlie Hunter

“Time Traveler”
Nnenna Freelon

“Flor”
Gretchen Parlato

“Songwrights Apothecary Lab”
Esperanza Spalding

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Sackodougou”
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

“Kick Those Feet”
Kenny Barron

“Bigger Than Us”
Jon Batiste

“Absence”
Terence Blanchard

“Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)” (WINNER)
Chick Corea

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

“Jazz Selections: Music from and Inspired by Soul”
Jon Batiste

“Absence”
Terence Blanchard featuring the E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet

“Skyline” (WINNER)
Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba

“Akoustic Band Live”
Chick Corea, John Patitucci and Dave Weckl

“Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)”
Pat Metheny

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“Live at Birdland!”
The Count Basie Orchestra directed by Scotty Barnhart

“Dear Love”
Jazzmeia Horn and her Noble Force

“For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver” (WINNER)
Christian McBride Big Band

“Swirling”
Sun Ra Arkestra

“Jackets XL”
Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

“Mirror Mirror” (WINNER)
Eliane Elias with Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés

“The South Bronx Story”
Carlos Henriquez

“Virtual Birdland”
Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

“Transparency
Dafnis Prieto Sextet

“El Arte del Bolero”
Miguel Zenón and Luis Perdomo

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Voice of God”
Dante Bowe featuring Steffany Gretzinger and Chandler Moore
Dante Bowe, Tywan Mack, Jeff Schneeweis and Mitch Wong, songwriters

“Joyful”
Dante Bowe
Dante Bowe and Ben Schofield, songwriters

“Help”
Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
Anthony Brown and Darryl Woodson, songwriters

“Never Lost”
CeCe Winans
Chris Brown, Steven Furtick and Tiffany Hammer, songwriters

“Wait on You”
Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music
Dante Bowe, Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Tiffany Hudson, Brandon Lake and Chandler Moore, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“We Win”
Kirk Franklin and Lil Baby
Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones, Cynthia Nunn and Justin Smith, songwriters

“Hold Us Together” (Hope Mix)
H.E.R. and Tauren Wells
Josiah Bassey, Dernst Emile and H.E.R., songwriters

“Man of Your Word”
Chandler Moore and KJ Scriven
Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess and Chandler Moore, songwriters

“Believe for It”
CeCe Winans
Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans and Mitch Wong, songwriters

“Jireh”
Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music featuring Chandler Moore and Naomi Raine
Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Chandler Moore and Naomi Raine, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

“Changing Your Story”
Jekalyn Carr

“Royalty: Live at the Ryman”
Tasha Cobbs Leonard

“Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition”
Maverick City Music

“Jonny X Mali: Live in LA”
Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music

“Believe for It”
CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

“No Stranger”
Natalie Grant

“Feels Like Home Vol. 2”
Israel and New Breed

“The Blessing (Live)”
Kari Jobe

“Citizen of Heaven (Live)”
Tauren Wells

“Old Church Basement”
Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music

Best Roots Gospel Album

“Alone With My Faith”
Harry Connick, Jr.

“That’s Gospel, Brother”
Gaither Vocal Band

“Keeping On”
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

“Songs for the Times”
The Isaacs

“My Savior”
Carrie Underwood

Field 12 – Latin

Best Latin Pop Album

“Vértigo”
Pablo Alborán

“Mis Amores”
Paula Arenas

“Hecho A La Antigua”
Ricardo Arjona

“Mis Manos”
Camilo

“Mendó”
Alex Cuba

“Revelación”
Selena Gomez

Best Música Urbana Album

“Afrodisíaco”
Rauw Alejandro

“El Último Tour Del Mundo”
Bad Bunny

“Jose”
J Balvin

“KG0516”
KAROL G

“Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios)”
Kali Uchis

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

“Deja”
Bomba Estéreo

“Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)”
Diamante Eléctrico

“Origen”
Juanes

“Calambre”
Nathy Peluso

“El Madrileño”
C. Tangana

“Sonidos de Karmática Resonancia”
Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

“Antología de la Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2”
Aida Cuevas

“A Mis 80’s”
Vicente Fernández

“Seis”
Mon Laferte

“Un Canto por México, Vol. 2”
Natalia Lafourcade

“Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe)”
Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

“Salswing!”
Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

“En Cuarentena”
El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico

“Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso”
Aymée Nuviola

“Colegas”
Gilberto Santa Rosa

“Live in Peru”
Tony Succar

Field 13 – American Roots Music

Best American Roots Performance

“Cry” (WINNER)
Jon Batiste

“Love and Regret”
Billy Strings

“I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free”
The Blind Boys Of Alabama and Béla Fleck

“Same Devil”
Brandy Clark featuring Brandi Carlile

“Nightflyer”
Allison Russell

Best American Roots Song

“Avalon”
Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson and Francesco Turrisi, songwriters (Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi)

“Bored”
Linda Chorney, songwriter (Linda Chorney)

“Call Me a Fool”
Valerie June, songwriter (Valerie June featuring Carla Thomas)

“Cry” (WINNER)
Jon Batiste and Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste)

“Diamond Studded Shoes”
Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan and Yola, songwriters (Yola)

“Nightflyer”
Jeremy Lindsay and Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

Best Americana Album

“Downhill from Everywhere”
Jackson Browne

“Leftover Feelings”
John Hiatt with the Jerry Douglas Band

“Native Sons” (WINNER)
Los Lobos

“Outside Child”
Allison Russell

“Stand for Myself”
Yola

Best Bluegrass Album

“Renewal”
Billy Strings

“My Bluegrass Heart” (WINNER)
Béla Fleck

“A Tribute to Bill Monroe”
The Infamous Stringdusters

“Cuttin’ Grass, Vol. 1: The Butcher Shoppe Sessions”
Sturgill Simpson

“Music Is What I See”
Rhonda Vincent

Best Traditional Blues Album

“100 Years of Blues”
Elvin Bishop and Charlie Musselwhite

“Traveler’s Blues”
Blues Traveler

“I Be Trying” (WINNER)
Cedric Burnside

“Be Ready When I Call You”
Guy Davis

“Take Me Back”
Kim Wilson

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Delta Kream”
The Black Keys featuring Eric Deaton and Kenny Brown

“Royal Tea”
Joe Bonamassa

“Uncivil War”
Shemekia Copeland

“Fire It Up”
Steve Cropper

“662” (WINNER)
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

Best Folk Album

“One Night Lonely (Live)”
Mary Chapin Carpenter

“Long Violent History”
Tyler Childers

“Wednesday (Extended Edition)”
Madison Cunningham

“They’re Calling Me Home” (WINNER)
Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi

“Blue Heron Suite”
Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“Live in New Orleans!”
Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul

“Bloodstains & Teardrops”
Big Chief Monk Boudreaux

“My People”
Cha Wa

“Corey Ledet Zydeco”
Corey Ledet Zydeco

“Kau Ka Pe’a” (WINNER)
Kalani Pe’a

Field 14 – Reggae

Best Reggae Album

“Pamoja”
Etana
“Positive Vibration”
Gramps Morgan

“Live N Livin”
Sean Paul

“Royal”
Jesse Royal

“Beauty in the Silence” (WINNER)
SOJA

“10”
Spice

Field 15 – Global Music

Best Global Music Performance

“Mohabbat” (WINNER)
Arooj Aftab

“Do Yourself”
Angélique Kidjo and Burna Boy

“Pà Pá Pà”
Femi Kuti

“Blewu”
Yo-Yo Ma and Angélique Kidjo

“Essence”
Wizkid featuring Tems

Best Global Music Album

“Voice of Bunbon (Vol. 1)”
Rocky Dawuni

“East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert”
Daniel Ho & Friends

“Mother Nature” (WINNER)
Angélique Kidjo

“Legacy Plus”
Femi Kuti and Made Kuti

“Made in Lagos (Deluxe Edition)”
Wizkid

Field 16 – Children’s

Best Children’s Music Album

“Actívate”
123 Andrés

“All One Tribe”
1 Tribe Collective

“Black to the Future”
Pierce Freelon

“A Colorful World”
Falu

“Crayon Kids”
Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band

Field 17 – Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

“Aftermath”
LeVar Burton

“Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation from John Lewis”
Don Cheadle

“Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago”
J. Ivy

“8:46”
Dave Chappelle and Amir Sulaiman

“A Promised Land”
Barack Obama

Field 18 – Comedy

Best Comedy Album

“The Comedy Vaccine”
Lavell Crawford

“Evolution”
Chelsea Handler

“Sincerely Louis CK”
Louis C.K.

“Thanks for Risking Your Life”
Lewis Black

“The Greatest Average American”
Nate Bargatze

“Zero F***s Given”
Kevin Hart

Field 19 – Musical Theater

Best Musical Theater Album

“Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella”
Carrie Hope Fletcher, Ivano Turco, Victoria Hamilton-Barritt and Helen George, principal soloists; Andrew Lloyd Webber, Nick Lloyd Webber and Greg Wells, producers; David Zippel and Andrew Lloyd Webber, composers/lyricists
Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers – Burt Bacharach, Michael Croiter, Ben Hartman and Steven Sater, producers; Burt Bacharach, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (World Premier Cast)

“Girl from the North Country”
Simon Hale, Conor McPherson, and Dean Sharenow, producers; Bob Dylan, composer/lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

“Les Misérables: The Staged Concert”
Michael Ball, Alfie Boe, Carrie Hope Fletcher and Matt Lucas, principal soloists; Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon and Stephen Metcalfe, producers; Claude-Michel Schönberg, composer; Alain Boublil, John Caird, Herbert Kretzmer, Jean-Marc Natel and Trevor Nunn, lyricists (2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert)

“Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots”
Daniel C. Levine, Michael J. Moritz Jr., Bryan Perri and Stephen Schwartz, producers; Stephen Schwartz, composer and lyricist (World Premier Cast)

“The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical” (WINNER)
Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow and Emily Bear, composer and lyricist (Barlow and Bear)

Field 20 – Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

“Cruella”
Various artists
Craig Gillespie, compilation producer; Susan Jacobs, music supervisor

“Dear Evan Hansen”
Various artists
Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul and Dan Romer, compilation producers; Jordan Carroll, music supervisor

“In the Heights”
Various artists
Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman and Greg Wells, compilation producers; Steven Gizicki, music supervisor

“One Night in Miami…”
Leslie Odom, Jr. and various artists
Nicholai Baxter, compilation producer; Randall Poster, music supervisor

“Respect”
Jennifer Hudson
Stephen Bray and Jason Michael Webb, compilation producers

“Schmigadoon! Episode 1”
Various artists
Doug Besterman, Cinco Paul and Scott M. Riesett, compilation producers

“The United States vs. Billie Holiday” (WINNER)
Andra Day
Salaam Remi, compilation producer; Lynn Fainchtein, music supervisor

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

“Bridgerton”
Kris Bowers, composer

“Dune”
Hans Zimmer, composer

“The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13–16)”
Ludwig Göransson, composer

“The Queen’s Gambit” (WINNER – TIE)
Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer

“Soul” (WINNER – TIE)
Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media

“Agatha All Along” (from WandaVision)
Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall and Gerald White)

“All Eyes on Me” (from Bo Burnham: Inside) (WINNER)
Bo Burnham (Bo Burnham)

“All I Know So Far” (from Pink: All I Know So Far)
Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (Pink)

“Fight For You” (from Judas and the Black Messiah)
Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas (H.E.R.)

“Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” (from Respect)
Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson and Carole King (Jennifer Hudson)

“Speak Now” (from One Night in Miami…)
Sam Ashworth and Leslie Odom, Jr. (Leslie Odom, Jr.)

Field 21 – Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition

“Beautiful Is Black”
Brandee Younger, composer (Brandee Younger)

“Cat and Mouse”
Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola)

“Concerto for Orchestra: Finale”
Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza and Czech National Symphony Orchestra featuring Antonio Sánchez and Derrick Hodge)

“Dreaming in Lions: Dreaming in Lions”
Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble)

“Eberhard” (WINNER)
Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Chopsticks”
Bill O’Connell, arranger (Richard Baratta)

“For the Love of a Princess (From Braveheart)
Robin Smith, arranger (Hauser, London Symphony Orchestra and Robin Smith)

“Infinite Love”
Emile Mosseri, arranger (Emile Mosseri)

“Meta Knight’s Revenge (From “Kirby Super Star”)” (WINNER)
Charlie Rosen and Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band featuring Button Masher)

“The Struggle Within”
Gabriela Quintero and Rodrigo Sanchez, arrangers (Rodrigo y Gabriela)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“The Bottom Line”
Ólafur Arnalds, arranger (Ólafur Arnalds and Josin)

“A Change is Gonna Come”
Tehillah Alphonso, arranger (Tonality and Alexander Lloyd Blake)

“The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire)”
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

“Eleanor Rigby”
Cody Fry, arranger (Cody Fry)

“To The Edge of Longing (Edit Version)” (WINNER)
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra and Julia Bullock)

Field 22 – Package, Notes, and Historical

Best Recording Package

“American Jackpot / American Girls”
Sarah Dodds and Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

“Carnage”
Nick Cave and Tom Hingston, art directors (Nick Cave and Warren Ellis)

“Pakelang” (WINNER)
Li Jheng Han and Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group and the Chairman Crossover Big Band)

“Serpentine Prison”
Dayle Doyle, art director (Matt Berninger)

“Zeta”
Xiao Qing Yang, art director (Soul of Ears)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

“All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition” (WINNER)
Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison and Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)

“Color Theory”
Lordess Foudre and Christopher Leckie, art directors (Soccer Mommy)

“The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set)”
Simon Moore and Steven Wilson, art directors (Steven Wilson)

“77-81”
Dan Calderwood and Jon King, art directors (Gang of Four)

“Swimming in Circles”
Ramón Coronado and Marshall Rake, art directors (Mac Miller)

Best Album Notes

“Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas”
Ann-Katrin Zimmermann, album notes writer (Sunwook Kim)

“The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966” (WINNER)
Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)

“Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology”
Kevin Howes, album notes writer (Willie Dunn)

“Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895”
David Giovannoni, Richard Martin and Stephan Puille, album notes writers (Various Artists)

“The King of Gospel Music: The Life and Music of Reverend James Cleveland”
Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

“Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings”
Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer and Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson)

“Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895”
Meagan Hennessey and Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

“Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music”
April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter and Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

“Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)” (WINNER)
Patrick Milligan and Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)

“Sign O’ The Times (Super Deluxe Edition)”
Trevor Guy, Michael Howe and Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

Field 23 – Production

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

“Cinema”
Josh Conway, Marvin Figueroa, Josh Gudwin, Neal H Pogue and Ethan Shumaker, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (The Marías)

“Dawn”
Thomas Brenneck, Zach Brown, Elton “L10MixedIt” Chueng, Riccardo Damian, Tom Elmhirst, Jens Jungkurth, Todd Monfalcone, John Rooney and Smino, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Yebba)

“Hey What”
BJ Burton, engineer; BJ Burton, mastering engineer (Low)

“Love for Sale”
Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman and Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi and Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga)

“Notes with Attachments”
Joseph Lorge and Blake Mills, engineers; Greg Koller, mastering engineer (Pino Palladino and Blake Mills)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff
• Chemtrails Over the Country Club (Lana Del Rey) (A)
• Daddy’s Home (St. Vincent) (A)
• Gold Rush (Taylor Swift) (T)
• Sling (Clairo) (A)
• Solar Power (Lorde) (A)
• Take the Sadness Out of Saturday Night (Bleachers) (A)

Rogét Chahayed
• //aguardiente Y Lim.n %ᵕ‿‿ᵕ% (Kali Uchis) (T)
• Ain’t S*** (Doja Cat) (T)
• Beautiful (Shelley FKA DRAM) (T)
• Blueberry Eyes (MAX Featuring SUGA of BTS) (S)
• Fire in the Sky (Anderson .Paak) (T)
• Kiss Me More (Doja Cat Featuring SZA) (S)
• Lazy Susan (21 Savage With Rich Brian Featuring Warren Hue & Masimwei) (S)
• NITROUS (Joji) (T)
• Vibez (ZAYN) (S)

Mike Elizondo
• Glow On (Turnstile) (A)
• Good Day (Twenty One Pilots) (T)
• Life by Misadventure (Rag’n’Bone Man) (A)
• Mercy (Jonas Brothers) (T)
• Mulberry Street (Twenty One Pilots) (T)
• Obviously (Lake Street Dive) (A)
• Repeat (Grace Vanderwaal) (S)
• Taking the Heat (Joy Oladokun) (T)

Hit-Boy
• Judas and the Black Messiah: The Inspired Album (Various Artists) (A)
• King’s Disease II (Nas) (A)

Ricky Reed
• //aguardiente y lim.n%ᵕ‿‿ᵕ% (Kali Uchis) (T)
• Can’t Let You Go (Terrace Martin Featuring Nick Grant) (S)
• Damn Bean (John-Robert) (T)
• Don’t Go Yet (Camila Cabello) (S)
• Gold-Diggers Sound (Leon Bridges) (A)
• Piece of You (Shawn Mendes) (T)
• Pushing Away (Junior Mesa) (T)
• Rumors (Lizzo Featuring Cardi B) (S)
• Sing (Jon Batiste) (T)

Best Remixed Recording

“Back to Life” (Booker T Kings of Soul satta dub)
Booker T., remixer (Soul II Soul)

“Born for Greatness” (Cymek remix)
Spencer Bastin, remixer (Papa Roach)

“Constant Craving” (Fashionably Late remix)
Tracy Young, remixer (k.d. lang)

“Inside Out” (3scape Drm remix)
3scape Drm, remixer (Zedd and Griff)

“Met Him Last Night” (Dave Audé remix)
Dave Audé, remixer (Demi Lovato featuring Ariana Grande)

“Passenger” (Mike Shinoda remix)
Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones)

“Talks” (Mura Masa Remix)
Alexander Crossan, remixer (PVA)

Best Immersive Audio Album

“Alicia”
George Massenburg and Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)

“Clique”
Jim Anderson and Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Jim Anderson, immersive producer (Patricia Barber)

“Fine Line”
Greg Penny, immersive mix engineer; Greg Penny, immersive mastering engineer; Greg Penny, immersive producer (Harry Styles)

“The Future Bites”
Jake Fields and Steven Wilson, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, immersive producer (Steven Wilson)

“Stille Grender”
Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Archetypes”
Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone and Dan Nichols, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad and Third Coast Percussion)

“Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears”
Richard King, engineer (Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax)

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 9”
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“Chanticleer Sings Christmas”
Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer)

“Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’”
Alexander Lipay and Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay and Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale and Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh
• Appear And Inspire (James Franklin & The East Carolina University Chamber Singers) (A)
• Howells: Requiem (Brian Schmidt & Baylor University A Cappella Choir) (A)
• Hymns Of Kassian. (Alexander Lingas & Cappella Romana) (A)
• Kyr: In Praise Of Music (Joshua Copeland & Antioch Chamber Ensemble) (A)
• More Honourable Than The Cherubim (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir) (A)
• O’Regan: The Phoenix (Patrick Summers, Thomas Hampson, Chad Shelton, Rihab Chaieb, Lauren Snouffer, Houston Grand Opera & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra) (A)
• Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom (Benedict Sheehan & The Saint Tikhon Choir) (A)

Steven Epstein
• Bach And Brahms Re-Imagined (Jens Lindemann, James Ehnes & Jon Kimura Parker) (A)
• Bartok: Quartet No. 3; Beethoven: Op. 59, No. 2; Dvoř.k: American Quartet (Juilliard String Quartet) (A)
• Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax) (A)
• Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 9 & 17, Arr. For Piano, String Quartet And Double Bass (Alon Goldstein, Alexander Bickard & Fine Arts Quartet) (A)
• Songs Of Comfort And Hope (Yo-Yo Ma & Kathryn Stott) (A)

David Frost
• Chamber Works By Dmitri Klebanov (ARC Ensemble) (A)
• Glass: Akhnaten (Karen Kamensek, J’Nai Bridges, D.sella L.rusd.ttir, Zachary James, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)
• Mon Ami, Mon Amour (Matt Haimovitz & Mari Kodama) (A)
• One Movement Symphonies – Barber, Sibelius, Scriabin (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) (A)
• Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carm.lites (Yannick N.zet-S.guin, Isabel Leonard, Erin Morley, Adrianne Pieczonka, Karita Mattila, Karen Cargill, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)
• Primavera I – The Wind (Matt Haimovitz) (A)
• Roots (Randall Goosby & Zhu Wang) (A)

Elaine Martone
• Archetypes (S.rgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion) (A)
• Beneath The Sky (Zoe Allen & Levi Hernandez) (A)
• Davis: Family Secrets – Kith & Kin (Timothy Myers, Andrea Edith Moore & Jane Holding) (A)
• Quest (Elisabeth Remy Johnson) (A)
• Schubert: Symphony In C Major, ‘The Great’; Krenek: Static & Ecstatic (Franz Welser-M.st & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)

Judith Sherman
• Alone Together (Jennifer Koh) (A)
• Bach & Beyond Part 3 (Jennifer Koh) (A)
• Bruits (Imani Winds) (A)
• Eryilmaz: Dances Of The Yogurt Maker (Erberk Eryilmaz & Carpe Diem String Quartet) (A)
• Fantasy – Oppens Plays Kaminsky (Ursula Oppens) (A)
• Home (Blythe Gaissert) (A)
• Mendelssohn, Visconti & Golijov (Jasper String Quartet & Jupiter String Quartet) (A)
• A Schubert Journey (Llŷr Williams) (A)
• Vers Le Silence – William Bolcom & Frederic Chopin (Ran Dank) (A)

Field 24 – Classical

Best Orchestral Performance

“Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre”
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 9”
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“Muhly: Throughline”
Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

“Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3”
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

“Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy”
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

“Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle”
Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Mika Kares and Szilvia Vörös; Robert Suff, producer (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)

“Glass: Akhnaten”
Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James and Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

“Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen”
Simon Rattle, conductor; Sophia Burgos, Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, Peter Hoare, Anna Lapkovskaja, Paulina Malefane, Jan Martinik and Hanno Müller-Brachmann; Andrew Cornall, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus and LSO Discovery Voices)

“Little: Soldier Songs”
Corrado Rovaris, conductor; Johnathan McCullough; James Darrah and John Toia, producers (The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra)

“Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites”
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley and Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

“It’s a Long Way”
Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver and Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

“Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’”
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz and Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson and Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus and Pacific Chorale)

“Rising w/The Crossing”
Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble and Quicksilver; The Crossing)

“Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons”
Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)

“Sheehan: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom”
Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons and Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)

“The Singing Guitar”
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet and Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

6. THE SINGING GUITAR
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Adams, John Luther: Lines Made by Walking”
JACK Quartet

“Akiho: Seven Pillars”
Sandbox Percussion

“Archetypes”
Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad and Third Coast Percussion

“Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears”
Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax

“Bruits”
Imani Winds

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Alone Together”
Jennifer Koh

“An American Mosaic”
Simone Dinnerstein

“Bach: Sonatas & Partitas”
Augustin Hadelich

“Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos”
Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights)

“Mak Bach”
Mak Grgić

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Confessions”
Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist

“Dreams Of A New Day – Songs By Black Composers”
Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist

“Mythologies”
Sangeeta Kaur and Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto and Emilio D. Miler)

“Schubert: Winterreise”
Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

“Unexpected Shadows”
Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)

Best Classical Compendium

“American Originals – A New World, A New Canon”
AGAVE and Reginald L. Mobley; Geoffrey Silver, producer

“Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs and Three Pieces for Orchestra”
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

“Cerrone: The Arching Path”
Timo Andres and Ian Rosenbaum; Mike Tierney, producer

“Plays”
Chick Corea; Chick Corea and Birnie Kirsh, producers

“Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change”
Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson and Lolita Ritmanis, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Akiho: Seven Pillars”
Andy Akiho, composer (Sandbox Percussion)

“Andriessen: The Only One”
Louis Andriessen, composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer and Los Angeles Philharmonic)

“Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes”
Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin and David Skidmore, composers (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad and Third Coast Percussion)

“Batiste: Movement 11′”
Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste)

“Shaw: Narrow Sea”
Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish and Sō Percussion)

Field 25 – Music Video/Film

Best Music Video

“Shot in the Dark”
AC/DC
David Mallet, video director; Dione Orrom, video producer

“Freedom”
Jon Batiste
Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer

“I Get A Kick Out of You”
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
Jennifer Lebeau, video director; Danny Bennett, Bobby Campbell & Jennifer Lebeau, video producers

“Peaches”
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
Collin Tilley, video director

“Happier Than Ever”
Billie Eilish
Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson & David Moore, video producers

“Montero (Call Me By Your Name)”
Lil Nas X
Lil Nas X & Tanu Muino, video directors; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Marco De Molina & Saul Levitz, video producers

“Good 4 U”
Olivia Rodrigo
Petra Collins, video director; Christiana Divona, Marissa Ramirez & Tiffany Suh, video producers

Best Music Film

“Inside” – Bo Burnham
Bo Burnham, video director; Josh Senior, video producer

“David Byrne’s American Utopia” – David Byrne
Spike Lee, video director; David Byrne & Spike Lee, video producers

“Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles” – Billie Eilish
Patrick Osborne & Robert Rodriguez, video directors

“Music, Money Madness…Jimi Hendrix in Maui” – Jimi Hendrix
John McDermott, video director; Janie Hendrix, John McDermott & George Scott, video producers

“Summer of Soul” – (Various Artists)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.